IOF World Congress on Osteoporosis

Back to Homepage

Preliminary Programme
(updated 12.5.2002)

Programme-at-a-glance Download the "Programme-at-a-glance"
(PDF, 62 KB)

Registration Hours
Friday, May 10, 2002; 08:30-19:00
Saturday, May 11, 2002; 08:30-19:00
Sunday, May 12, 2002; 08:30-18:00
Monday, May 13, 2002; 08:30-18:00
Tuesday, May 14, 2002; 08:30-13:00

Exhibit Hall Hours
Saturday, May 11, 2002; 09:00-18:00
Sunday, May 12, 2002; 09:00-18:00
Monday, May 13, 2002; 09:00-18:00
Tuesday, May 14, 2002; 09:00-13:00

FRIDAY MAY 10, 2002

13:00-14:45

Satellite Symposium (Auditorium 1)
From Research to Clinical Evidence: Defining the Standard for Postmenopausal Women
Sponsor: Pfizer

 
15:15-17:00

Satellite Symposium (Auditorium 1)
Optimizing Bone Formation and Resorption with Strontium Ranelate: An Innovative Therapeutic Approach to Osteoporosis
Sponsor: Servier

 
17:15-19:00

Satellite Symposium (Auditorium 1)
Risedronate Therapy: Current Understandings, Clinical Applications and Future Directions
Sponsor: The Alliance for Better Bone Health (Aventis Pharma and Procter & Gamble Pharmaceuticals)

 
19:15-20:45    

Satellite Symposium (Auditorium 1)
The Role of HRT in Protecting Against Early Bone Loss
Sponsor: Wyeth-Ayerst

 
21:00-22:30 Welcome Cocktail (Hall 5)

 
SATURDAY MAY 11, 2002

8:45-9:30     Official Opening (Auditorium 1)
 
9:30-10:00

SESSION I (Auditorium 1)
Chairs: R. Lederman, Brazil/R. Rizzoli, Switzerland

Lecture 1: Why is Osteoporosis Complicated by Fractures?
Speaker: E. Seeman, Australia

 
10:00-11:15 ORAL PRESENTATIONS selected from abstracts (Auditorium 2)
See titles of abstracts (PDF, 79 KB)
 
11:15-11:30 Coffee Break
 
11:30-12:00

SESSION II (Auditorium 1)
Chairs: C. Christiansen, Denmark/Z. Liu, China

Presentation of Claus Christiansen Research Fellowship Award

Lecture 2: Contribution of Bone Biology to the Development of New Therapies in Osteoporosis
Speaker: R. Baron, USA

 
12:00-13:00 ORAL PRESENTATIONS selected from abstracts (Auditorium 2)
See titles of abstracts (PDF, 80 KB)
 
13:00-13:30 Break
 
13:30-15:30 POSTER SESSION I
 
13:30-14:30

Meet the Expert Sessions:

  • Clinical Use of Biochemical Markers: L. Riggs, USA (Room 5A)
  • Rehabilitation: H. Minne, Germany (Room 5C)
  • Male Osteoporosis: J.M. Kaufman, Belgium (Room 5B)
  • HRT & SERMS: D. Purdie, UK (Auditorium 3 + 4)
 
14:30-15:30

Meet the Expert Sessions:

  • Clinical Use of Densitometry: C. Gluer, Germany (Room 5A)
  • Tools for Evaluation of Quality of Life in Osteoporosis: P.Lips, The Netherlands (Room 5B)
  • Health Economics: J.Y. Reginster, Belgium (Room 5C)
  • Pediatric Bone Diseases: R. Lorenc, Poland (Auditorium 3 + 4)
 
15:30-17:15

Satellite Symposium (Auditorium 1)
Setting the Standard for Treating Osteoporosis: New Evidence for Optimal Patient Management
Sponsor: Merck, Sharpe & Dohme

 
17:15-17:30 Break
 
17:30-19:15

Satellite Symposium (Auditorium 1)
New Findings on the Effect of Alfacalcidol and D-Hormone Analogs on Fractures
Sponsor: Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Teijin Ltd., and Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.

 
19:45-21:30

Satellite Symposium (Auditorium 1)
BMD – Myth and Reality
Sponsor: Eli Lilly & Co.

 
SUNDAY MAY 12, 2002

9:00-9:30    

SESSION III (Auditorium 1)
Chairs: J. Kanis, UK/H. Morii, Japan

Lecture 3: Quality of Life in Women with Osteoporosis
Speaker: E. Barrett-Connor, USA

 
9:30-10:55 ORAL PRESENTATIONS selected from abstracts (Auditorium 2)
See titles of abstracts (PDF, 82 KB)
 
10:55-11:15 Coffee Break
 
11:15-11:45

SESSION IV (Auditorium 1)
Chairs: G. Crepaldi, Italy/H. Fleisch, Switzerland

Presentation of IOF-Servier Young Investigator Fellowship Award

Lecture 4: Transgenic Models to Understand Osteoporosis
Speaker: G. Karsenty, USA

 
11:45-12:45 ORAL PRESENTATIONS selected from abstracts (Auditorium 2)
See titles of abstracts (PDF, 80 KB)
 
12:45-13:00 Break
 
13:00-15:15 POSTER SESSIONS II (Halls 4 and 5)
 
13:00-14:00

Meet the Expert Sessions:

  • Clinical Use of Biochemical Markers: M. Seibel, Germany (Room 5A)
  • Corticosteroid-Induced Osteoporosis: J. Adachi, Canada (Room 5B)
  • Male Osteoporosis: J. Bilezikian, USA (Room 5C)
  • HRT & SERMS: E.Barrett-Connor, USA (Auditorium 3 + 4)
 
14:00-15:00

Meet the Expert Sessions:

  • Clinical Use of Densitometry: P. Miller, USA (Room 5A)
  • Translation of Epidemiology and Clinical Trials into Practice: C. Cooper, UK;O. Johnell, Sweden (Room 5C)
  • Transplantation Bone Disease: J. Compston, UK (Room 5B)
  • How to Start and Develop an Osteoporosis Society, L. Edwards, UK/J. Gordon, Canada (Auditorium 3 + 4)
 
15:15-15:30 Break
 
15:30-17:15

Satellite Symposium (Auditorium 1)
Achieving Balance – Encouraging Your Patients
Sponsor: Novartis Pharma AG

 
17:15-17:30 Break
 
17:30-19:15

Satellite Symposium (Auditorium 1)
New Options in the Treatment of Osteoporosis
Sponsors: Roche, GlaxoSmithKline

 
19:30-21:15

Satellite Symposium (Auditorium 1)
Vitamin K and Osteoporosis
Sponsor: Eisai

 
MONDAY MAY 13, 2002

9:00-9:30    

SESSION V (Auditorium 1)
Chairs: J. Branco, Portugal/C. Gennari, Italy

Lecture 5: Genetics of Complex Diseases: the Bad and the Good Genes
Speaker: S. Ralston, UK

 
9:30-10:45 ORAL PRESENTATIONS selected from abstracts (Auditorium 2)
See titles of abstracts (PDF, 79 KB)
 
10:45-11:15 Coffee Break
 
11:15 Presentation of the Young Investigator Awards
 
11:15-11:45

SESSION VI (Auditorium 1)
Chairs: U. Liberman, Israel/G. de Souza, Portugal

Lecture 6: Bone Fragility in Children – Opportunities of Therapy
Speaker: F. Glorieux, Canada

 
11:45-12:45 ORAL PRESENTATIONS selected from abstracts (Auditorium 2)
See titles of abstracts (PDF, 78 KB)
 
12:45-13:00 Break
 
13:00-15:15 POSTER SESSIONS III (Halls 4 and 5)
 
13:00-14:00

Meet the Expert Sessions

  • The Role of Allied Profession in the Management of Osteoporosis: B. McClung, USA (Room 5C)
  • Corticosteroid-Induced Osteoporosis: S. Adami, Italy (Room 5B)
  • Rehabilitation: K. Obrant, Sweden (Room 5A)
  • Practical Management of Osteoporosis: European Perspective: P. Meunier, France/S. Papapoulos, The Netherlands (Auditorium 3 + 4)
 
14:00-15:00

Meet the Expert Sessions

  • Practical Management of Osteoporosis: North American Perspective: R. Josse, Canada/M. McClung, USA (Room 5A)
  • Practical Management of Osteoporosis: Latin American Perspective in cooperation with SIBOMM: R. Arinoviche, Chile/J. Zanchetta, Argentina/R. Jervis (Auditorium 3 + 4)
  • Practical Management of Osteoporosis: Asian Perspective: J. Eisman, Australia/H. Orimo, Japan (Room 5C)
  • Practical Management of Osteoporosis: Middle East Perspective in cooperation with Pan Arab Osteoporosis Society: G.Maalouf, Lebanon/B. Masri, Jordan (Room 5B)
 
15:15-15:30 Break
 
15:30-17:15

Satellite Symposium (Auditorium 1)
The Tissue Specific Approach to Osteoporosis
Sponsor: N.V. Organon

 
17:15-17:30 Break
 
17:30-19:15

Satellite Symposium (Auditorium 2)
Managing Osteoporosis: One Step Beyond
Sponsor: Eli Lilly & Co.

 
20:00-23:00 Gala Dinner (held at Casino Estoril, registered participants only)

 
TUESDAY MAY 14, 2002

9:00-9:30    

SESSION VII (Auditorium 1)
Chairs: S. Hough, South Africa/J. Yabur, Venezuela

Lecture 7: Decision Making Process in the Management of Osteoporosis: Can the Same Tools be Used Worldwide?
Speaker: L.J. Melton III, USA

 
9:30-10:45 ORAL PRESENTATIONS selected from abstracts (Auditorium 2)
See titles of abstracts (PDF, 81 KB)
 
10:45-11:15 Coffee Break
 
11:15-11:45

SESSION VIII (Auditorium 1)
Chairs: P. Burckhardt, Switzerland/S. El Badawy, Egypt

Lecture 8: New Perspectives in Osteoporosis Treatment
Speaker: G. Mundy, USA

 
11:45-12:45 ORAL PRESENTATIONS – Late Breaking News
 
12:45-13:45 Break
 
13:45-14:00 Update on the Bone and Joint Decade, K. Akesson
 
14:00-17:30

SYMPOSIUM

Recent Advances in Osteoarthritis (Auditorium 1)
Organised by IOF in collaboration with Int. League of Ass. in Rheumatology (ILAR), Osteoarthritis Research Society International (OARSI)

 
17:45-19:45

Satellite Symposium (Auditorium 2)
Management of Pain With COX-2 Inhibition
Sponsor: Merck, Sharpe & Dohme